TAMPINES MERIDIAN JUNIOR COLLEGE MENU
T: 6349 3660
F: 6349 3667
E: tmjc@moe.edu.sg
Home > About Us > Our Achievements > Tampines Meridian Junior College (Class of 2019) Awards

Tampines Meridian Junior College (Class of 2019) Awards

Dear students of Class of 2019,

We are pleased to present to you, the list of awardees of Class of 2019 in recognition of their outstanding performance in their academics and CCAs.

Our College Day was originally scheduled in the month of May this year. However, we had to postpone the event due to the COVID-19 situation. As the College strongly believes the importance of celebrating the achievements of our students together as a TMJC family, we will organise a special event next year to celebrate the successes and achievements of our Class of 2019 TMJC graduates.  Although the physical event will not take place this year, we would like to share with you the achievements of all our awardees in advance. The College would like to ensure that all of our awardees receive their due recognition and hence, we will be sending them their certificates.

We would like to express our heartiest congratulations to all the awardees!

STUDENT OF THE YEAR
This award recognises the top student of the cohort with outstanding performance in academic and co-curricular activities, and has been exemplary in leading and serving his peers.
CHAN CHOON YONG (18S101)

COLLEGE ADVISORY COMMITTEE CHAIRMAN AWARD
This award recognises students who have performed exceedingly well in the A Level Examinations, and are active in their CCA.

CHERYL CHONG HUI QING (18A303)

JOVAN WONG (18S101)

SAMAY SAGAR (18S101)


OUTSTANDING STUDENT LEADERS (CCA / CG)
This award recognises student leaders who have been outstanding in leading their peers in CCA or CG.

CHERYL CHONG HUI QING (18A303, CCA Peforming Arts, Clubs and Societies)

JAYDON KOW AIK SUAN (18S302, CCA Sports & Games)

NUR AMIRAH BTE ROSLEE (18A301, CG Chairperson)

OUTSTANDING STUDENT VOLUNTEER
This award recognises student who has displayed outstanding service to the community.  

AW MING HUI, VERNICE (18S412)


SPORTSPERSON OF THE YEAR
This award recognises student who has attained outstanding achievements in Sports.

TIONG CHUAN YAO (18S209)


BEST PERFORMING ARTS AWARD
This award recognises student who has attained outstanding achievements in the Performing Arts.  
SEAN LIM JING HENG (18S101)

2019 JC2 EDUSAVE CHARACTER AWARD
This award recognises students who have displayed consistent exemplary character.

LIM SONG YI (18A201)

CHERYL CHONG HUI QING (18A303)

JOVAN WONG (18S101)

CHAN CHOON YONG (18S101)

TEO JUN RUI JONATHAN (18S201)

NICHOLAS NG ZE KAI (18S201)

MOHAMMAD TAHIR B HAIRUL (18S204)

LEE CHU XUAN STACY (18S207)

MOK XI TIAN (18S211)

FARAH BINTE ABDUL RAHIM (18S302)

LIM YU XUAN (18S305)

SITI UMAIRAH BTE FATHUL RAHMAN (18S305)

CLARABELLE CHAN (18S308)

TOH HOW CHER ANDY (18S404)

GOH WEN KANG (18S412)

TEO YONG RAY (18S415)

MUHAMMAD DANIAL AFIQ BIN FHARICK (18S502)

TMJC BOOK PRIZE (GOLD)
This award recognises students who have attained excellent academic results in the A Level Examinations.

MELISSA CHOW YAN ZHI (18A101)

CLARA KHOO HUI XIN (18A101)

LEE WEN XUAN (18A201)

IRA UMESH URSEKAR (18A202)

CHEW JUN ZHI (18A301)

HEATHER NG YUN QI (18A301)

NG JING WEN AMELIA (18A301)

NUR AMIRAH BTE ROSLEE (18A301)

NUR ATHIRAH BTE MUHAMMAD FADHILLAH (18A302)

CHERYL CHONG HUI QING (18A303)

DIVYA SHANAZ KOLANDAI (18A303)

CHAN CHOON YONG (18S101)

DENNIS CHEN CHEE HAO (18S101)

JOVAN WONG (18S101)

LIM JACOB (18S101)

MIKHAIL S/O MAHAMOOD (18S101)

SAMAY SAGAR (18S101)

SEAN LIM JING HENG (18S101)

SEOW YU XIU (18S101)

SHEIKH AMIR B MOHAMAD RAZIF H (18S101)

TAN YE XIANG, DAMIEN (18S101)

TAN YI XIN (18S101)

THAM YONG HAO (18S101)

AARON JEROME LIM LI YANG (18S201)

CALVIN LEONG TZE KEEN (18S201)

FELIX WANG WEI ZE (18S201)

FOO ZHI SHENG (18S201)

HO LE QI (18S201)

KHOO YONG XUAN (18S201)

NEW WEE HIAN RYAN (18S201)

NICHOLAS NG ZE KAI (18S201)

ONG KOK YEE ISAAC (18S201)

PANG QI YANG (18S201)

REYNALDI KONGRES (18S201)

TEO JUN RUI JONATHAN (18S201)

TEOH CUI SHAN (18S201)

DAVID JOSEPH GOH HAN WEI (18S202)

JUSTIN TAN (18S202)

SAMUEL TAN SZE WEE (18S202)

TAN ZHI RONG (18S202)

TOH XIAO TONG, CYNTHIA (18S202)

WONG JUN HO (18S202)

ANG KAI CONG (18S203)

DION CHUA YEE KIN (18S203)

JARUKESNUNT TEETOUCH (18S203)

JASMINE QUEK XIAO HUI (18S203)

LEE JUNHEE (18S203)

VU QUANG MINH (18S203)

GOH WEE LIANG AIDAN (18S204)

MOHAMMAD TAHIR B HAIRUL (18S204)

OH JING HONG, DARYL (18S204)

KONG DAK NAM (18S205)

SOH YU WEI (18S206)

TEO YU FENG, JUSTIN (18S206)

FOO SHI XIANG (18S208)

HANZALAH B AZMI (18S208)

BECKHAM TOH YUEXI (18S209)

EBBIE YEO HUI YI (18S209)

JERALD TEO YU-JUN (18S209)

NAH CHOON YAN (18S209)

TIONG CHUAN YAO (18S209)

CHOO JIA RONG (18S211)

HO LER FENG (18S211)

JACKIE NEO SEH JIE (18S211)

SEE WEN XIN (18S211)

YIEW SHER TYNN JEANETTE (18S211)

DU LIYAN (18S212)

JUSTIN YEO YIK KANG (18S212)

KOH ZHAO RONG (18S212)

CHONG JING YI EUNICE (18S301)

GAIUS DE SOUZA (18S301)

LAU ZI CHENG, DORA (18S301)

LE NHAT VAN QUYNH (18S301)

ONG YI XIN KELLY (18S301)

RACHEL LIM YI XUAN (18S301)

SHERRY LYE XIANG JUN (18S301)

WEE SHERRY (18S301)

KENNETH GOH JUN LIM (18S302)

ASHOK KUMAR SHWETHA (18S303)

CHEN KUAN MIN (18S303)

HUANG RUIMIN (18S303)

CHOW YIP HERN (18S304)

JEAN ONG XIN YING (18S305)

HUANG WEI'EN (18S307)

SAM NEO (18S307)

TOH XIN YI (18S307)

CHUA BRIDGET (18S309)

TENG ZI YI (18S309)

TAN JIA CHERN (18S401)

ETHEL CHONG WEI SHAN (18S402)

MOHAMED AMALI B M AKBAR (18S402)

TANG WEI HAO (18S402)

ONG KAI XIN, CHLOE (18S404)

TOH HOW CHER ANDY (18S404)

ANDREA SIM (18S411)

GERALD ALLEN TANUWIJAYA (18S411)

NG TZE MINH (18S411)

NIGEL TEH TIAN LI (18S411)

GOH WEN KANG (18S412)

WONG QIANG (18S501)

NUR HAIDAH BTE MOHD NASSIR (18S502)

SHARIFAH UMAIRAH BTE SYED I A (18S502)

The above recipients are selected based on several considerations.

updated on  15 July 2020