TAMPINES MERIDIAN JUNIOR COLLEGE
MENU
T: 6349 3660
F: 6349 3667
E: tmjc@moe.edu.sg
Home > About Us > Our Achievements > Student Achievements 2021

Student Achievements 2021

Subject-Based Competitions & Awards


Date Competition / Award Student Name(s) and Classe(es) Achievement
1 August 2021 MOE Malay Language Elective Scholarship El’yez Mu’arif (21A301)
Alysha Nabilah Binte Ahmad Husaini (21A301)
Iffah Amirah Binte Ahmad Ithnin (21S502)
MLEP Scholarship
4 August 2021 Fastest Fingers Graphing Calculator Competition Nguyen Xuan Nam (20S101)
Run Xinghuan (20S101)
Gordon Tay Zhun Xiang (20S202)
Chan Wei Ning (20S202)
Fourth
24 July 2021 SUSS SBiz Business Plan Competition 2021 Zhang Baoyinuo (21A201)
Jidapa Pothikanon (21S301)
Do Thien Phuc (21S301)
1st Runner Up
7-8 June 2021 International Model United Nations Conference 2021 Lim Liang Ying (20A301) Certificate of Commendation – Outstanding Delegate
  History Sejarah Inquisition Kieran Chan Yi Jun (20S413)
Tan Yiting (20S413)
Ng Shi Hui (20S413)
Thian Ning, Eunice (20S413)
2nd Runner Up
2-4 June 202114th Dunman High Model ASEAN Plus Summit 2021 Mohammad Danial Lutfi Bin Mohammad Suhaini (20A201)  Honorable Mention
25 April 2021 Durham University Economics Society Essay Competition 2021
Oh Hao Jie, Norman Ray (20S101)
Placed Top 10%  of entries
7 April 2021 10th International Biomedical Quiz Gerald Ng 20S301
Wong Chin Jie 20S301
Aakash Sanjay Mehta 20S101 
Joash Goh Zhi Heng 20S301  
Bronze Award
Bronze Award
Merit Award
Honorable Award
20 March 2021National Olympiad in Informatics 2021 Le Tu Quoc Dat (21S101)  Silver
15-19 March 2021 International Mathematics Modelling Challenge (IMMC) Run Xinghuan (20S101)
Koh Liang Han (20S204)
Darius Toh Zheng Ting (20S207)
Joshua Leong Zi Xi (20S301)
Certificate of Merit
9 Feb - 5 Mar 2021 Last Reserve Game Competition Lee Hao (21S101)
Elson Ang Yi Zun (21S202)
Wang Yaohui (21S211)
3rd placing
Achievement Badge
Achievement Badge 

CCA Participations and Achievements


CCA Competition / Event  Achievement
Band(Flexible Band & Percussion Ensemble)  SYF Arts Presentation Certificate of Accomplishment
Chinese Orchestra SYF Arts Presentation Certificate of Accomplishment
Guitar Ensemble SYF Arts Presentation Certificate of Accomplishment
Modern Dance SYF Arts Presentation Certificate of Distinction
Photography Club iBuild SG Club Pinnacle Competition  Third Prize (Pre Uni to IHL Category)
- Kaylan Lim Jolie (21S212)
Interactive Games Club Singapore Schools Othello Championship (Online Version) 1st - Darius Toh Zheng Ting (20S207)
2nd - Ngiam Tee Lim (21S209)
3rd - Nicole Tan Xin Hui (21A201)
Debating and Public Speaking  Orator's Trophy  1st Runner-Up (Individual) Nurkhalisah Insyirah Bte Zulkarnian
Wushu National School Games - Taekwondo (A Division) 3rd in 2nd International Chang Quan
- Chia Zhong Hao Darren (21S202)

 4th in 1st International Nan Dao
- Jerome Tay Zhixian (20S206)

4th in 1st International Nanquan and 3rd in 1st International Nan Gun
- Leif Ng (21S413)

3rd in 2nd International Cudgel
- Ng Zhi Jun (21S202)

4th in 1st International Broad Sword
- Pyace Phyo Min (21S301)

4th in 1st International Sword
- Chow Zi Yi (20A201)

1st in 2nd International Sword
- Gwen Tan (20S302)

4th in 1st International 42 Style Taijiquan and 3rd in 1st International 42 Style
Taiji Sword
- Hew Jing Xuan (20S303)

3rd in 1st International Chang Quan
- Nicole Lim Zi Lu (21S413)

3rd in 1st International Nan Gun
- Wong Yew Ki (20A202)
Taekwondo National School Games - Taekwondo (A Division) A Division Girls Green 6
3rd - Paige Trinity Tan (20S411)

A Division Boys Blue 3
4th - Htet Myet Phone (21S302)

A Division Boys Black
3rd - Sean Lim (20S304)

A Division Girls Team Yellow 8 (4th)
Wong Mei Ling Jennifer (21A201)
Renee Lui Ann Qu (21S402)
Yanisa Kao-Ian (21S302)

A Division Girls Team Blue 4 (2nd)
Lim Yi Xuan (21S206)
 Alyssa Tan Rui En (20S411)
Pang Yen Gi (20S212)

A Division Girls Team Black 2 (4th)
Chan Jia Ling (20A201)
Chan Li En (20S208)
Mong Yunxuan Claudia (21S413)

A Division Boys Team Yellow 8 (3rd)
Chong Kai Ming 21S401
 Dominic Lee Yu Hong 21S301
 Kwok Xing Young, Ernest 21S101

A Division Boys Team Green 6 (4th)
Kng Jia Qing 20S211
 Aw Han Sheng Dylan 20S203
Lim Pei Ze 21S210

A Division Boys Team Blue 3 (2nd)
Chua Yi Rong Zachary David 20S413
Htet Myet Phone 21S302
Ng Jun Wei, Wilson 21A201
Archery National Inter-School Archery Championships 2021 (Individual) Compound Mens Individual category:

Tan Bing Hua, Nicholas (20S208): Individual Silver

Sanford Ng Zhe Wei (20S211):
Individual Bronze

Compound Womens Individual category:

Cwen Tan (20S303):
Individual Gold

Nichole Yang Xiu Li (20S301):
Individual Silver

Joy Chang Kit Ying (20S209):
Individual Bronze

Archery National Inter-School Archery Championships 2021 (Team) Recurve Mens Team category:Silver
Chung Yu Yong, Chaim (20S207)
Ryan Lai Zhen Hao (20S202)
Yap Jin Hng (20S402)

Recurve Mens Team category: Bronze
Chua Cheng Yung
Ryan Patrick (20S308)
Chan Yi Xuan (20S301)
Ng Yan Jie Maximus (20S304)

Recurve Womens Team category: Silver
Hadhinah Bte Mohamed Hanes (20S204) Chan Wei Ning (20S202)
Marianne Nadine Baeza Marasigan (20S308)

Compound Womens Team category: Gold
Cwen Tan (20S303)
Nichole Yang Xiu Li (20S301)
Joy Chang Kit Ying (20S209)

Compound Womens Team category: Silver
Kaamilah Asha Menon (20S302)
Lee Zhi Qing (20S302)
Ng Yan Hui (20S210) 

Other Competitions & Awards


Competition / Award Student Name(s) and Classe(es) Achievement
Singapore Olympic Foundation (SOF) Peter Lim Scholarships 2021 Teo Ji Ying, Geraldine (20S207)
Yee Jia Zhen (20S203)
Mahirah Bte Zakaria (20S210)
Wong Zhao Yuen (20S301)
Excellence in Netball
Excellence in Floorball
Excellence in Floorball
Excellence in Athletics 
National Young Leader Award 2021 by Halogen Foundation Felyn Chua Pei Juan (20S212) Top 10 Finalist
72nd National Schools Individuals (NSI) 2021 Chess Championships Chen Meng Boon Marcus (21S501) East Zone - 1st, National - 5th
Asian Schools Chess Championships 2021 Open Under-17 Category Chen Meng Boon Marcus (21S501) Individual - 14th, Team- 5th 
Sengkang Central Youth Network (People’s Association) 2021 National Day Tote Bag Design Contest 1st Place: Elicia Low (17S211)
3rd Place: Nur Syadiyah Binte Lutfi (17S211)

Shreshth Dhiman (21S204)
Ma Hedi (21S205)
Nur Humairah Binte Jamaludin Bawany (21A101)
Sarah Binte Sulaiman (21A101)

Lee Hao (21S101)
Elisetti Atul Dev (21S101)
Chandrasekaran Tamilelakiya (21S308)
Zhang Yan Ru (21S308)
Mong Yunxuan Claudia (21S413)
Lee Shin Nee (21A101)
1st Place
3rd Place

Merit
Merit
Merit
Merit

Participation
Participation
Participation
Participation
Participation
Participation
Singapore Olympic Foundation (SOF) Peter Lim Scholarships 2021 Excellence in Netball - Teo Yi Jing, Geraldine (20S207)
Excellence in Floorball - Yee Jia Zhen (20S203)
Excellence in Floorball - Mahirah Bte Zakaria (20S210)
Excellence in Athletics - Wong Zhao Yuen (20S301)
 

updated on  8 October 2021