TAMPINES MERIDIAN JUNIOR COLLEGE
MENU
T: 6349 3660
F: 6349 3667
E: tmjc@moe.edu.sg
Home > About Us > Our Achievements > Student Achievements 2020

Student Achievements 2020

Date

Competition/Award

Student Name(s) and Class(es)

Achievement

Subject-Based Competitions and Awards

 28 Oct 32nd Singapore Chemistry Olympiad

Pang Yu Jing 20S305

Koo Wei Jie 20S202

Koh Liang Han 20S204

Bronze

Bronze

Merit

28 Sep

The Prime Minister’s Book Prize 2020 (Pre-University Section)

Muhammad Danial Afiq Bin Fharick 18S502

Recipient 

 8 SepSingapore Mathematical Olympiad Zhang Xingsi 19S101 Silver
8 Sep Singapore Mathematical Olympiad   

Dhiraputta Pathama Tengara  20S101

Nguyen Xuan Nam 20S101

Run Xinghuan 20S101

Darius Toh Zheng Ting 20S207

Bronze 
8 Sep  Singapore Mathematical Olympiad    

Padua Mikhail Anthony Gagni 19S101

Kam Qi Min 19S203

Robert Gerard Diaz Uy 20S101

Honourable Mention 

27 Aug

Australian Informatics Olympiad 2020

Aakash Sanjay Mehta 20S101

Nguyen Xuan Nam 20S101

Dhiraputta Pathama Tengara 20S101

Bronze

26 Aug

MOE Malay Language Elective Programme Scholarship 2020

Amirah Binte Mohamed Zailan 20A102

Muhammad Nabil Bin Jasiman 20A102

Amirah Binte Ahmad Khairy 20S502

Nur Aisyah Amirah Binte Muhamad Akasah 20A302

Nur Haziqah Binte Hashim 20S502

Muhammad Ali Bin Iskandar Muda Abdul Jalil 20S502

Scholarship Awardee

 30 July

Australian Mathematics Competition 2020

Darius Toh Zheng Ting 20S207

Nguyen Xuan Nam 20S101

Chen Yitong 20S502

Distinction

Other Competitions and Awards

20 Apr  National Young Leader Award 2020
by Halogen Foundation


Rashi Ketan Jobalia 20A202

Chantal Poh Cheng Hoon 19A201

Vaishalika Jain 19A202

 

21 Aug

Designing with TI Graphing Calculators Competition 2020 

Dang Van Trang 20A102

Ream Chan Sovath 20S101

Fan Qi 20S412

Wang Xuanyuan 20S205


Silver

Silver

Silver

Participation

Team (6th)

17 Aug

LTA Young Transport Engineer Book Prize 2020

How Hong Jun 19S101

Lin Lexuan 19S201

Bersamin Justin Timothy Carmona (19S203)

Recipients

CCA Participation and Achievements 2020

   Interact ClubWrite for Kindness CompetitionBest Illustration 

Drama (English)

Pick A Hero – Anti-Cyberbullying Programme

Collaboration with SRT

Debates Society

MOE YMCA Plain English Speaking Awards

Semi-Finalist

Baseball

Raiyan Lee Shukran B M R (External)

SSSC Colours Award (Distinction)

Choir

Participation in National Teachers’ Day Virtual Choir Video

Arts Education Branch

updated on  18 January 2021