TAMPINES MERIDIAN JUNIOR COLLEGE
MENU
T: 6349 3660
F: 6349 3667
E: tmjc@moe.edu.sg
Home > About Us > Our Achievements > Student Achievements 2019

Student Achievements 2019

Sports


CCA Name

Competition Type/Name

Award/Achievement

Archery

NUS Indoor Shoot

Compound Open Women – 20th

Compound Open Men – 48th, 54th, 56th

Recurve Intermediate Women – 45th, 48th, 51st

Badminton

National School Games ‘A’ Division

Boys’ Team: Preliminary Round

Girls’ Team: Preliminary Round

TMJC Age Group Tournament

Boys’ Singles: 2nd, Joint 3rd

Girls’ Doubles: Joint 3rd

Basketball

National School Games ‘A’ Division

Boys’ Team: 1st

Girls’ Team: Top 32

NYSI JC Basketball 3v3 League 2019

Boys’ Team: 1st, 2nd and 3rd

Girls, Team: 2nd

T-Net @ Bukit Merah Teritary Cup Basketball Tournament

Boys Team: Champion

 

FIRE Basketball Tournament

Boys’ Team: 4th

Girls’ Team: 6th

Hockey

National School Games ‘A’ Division

Participation

 

SHF National Junior U19

Participation

SHF Hockey 5s

Participation

Floorball

National School Games ‘A’ Division

 

Boys’ Team: Top 6

Girls’ Team: 3rd Position

Football

National School Games ‘A’ Division

Boys’ Team: 4th Position

Girls’ Team: 6th Position

Health & Fitness Club

13th Inter-school ‘A’ Division Tchoukball Championship 2019

Boys Team: 4th Position

Girls Team: 4th Position

National School Games ‘A’ Division Track and Field Championships

Individual Girls’ 3000m: 5th place

National School Games ‘A’ Division Cross Country Championships

Girls’ Individual: Participation

Boys’ Team: 14th

Netball

National School Games ‘A’ Division

 

Participation

Paddlers’ Club

National Inter-Schools ‘A’ Division Dragonboat Championship

DBS Regatta Dragon Boat Inter school A Division category:

10 Men Boat: Champion (Boys)

10 Men Boat: 4th (Girls)

20 Men Boat: Champion (Boys)

Rockclimbing

National Schools Sports Climbing Championships 2019 (Bouldering Championships)

Boys’ Team: 2nd

Girls’ Team: 4th

Boys Overall Champion

Girls Overall: 2nd

Boys Individual: 1st ,2nd

Girls Individual 1st, 2nd

National Schools Sports Climbing Championships 2019 (Speed Climbing)

Boys Overall: 2nd

Girls Overall Champion

Boys Individual: 3rd

Girls Individual: 1st, 3rd, 4th

National Schools Sport Climbing (Difficulty)

Championships 2019

Boys Overall :3rd

Girls Overall: 2nd

Boys Individual 2nd

Girls Individual:2nd, 3rd

SMU Gravical 2019

Boys & Girls Participation (Individual)

Shooting

National School Games ‘A’ Division

Air Pistol Boys Individual: 3 Finalist

Air Pistol Girls Individual: 2 Finalists

Air Rifle Boys Individual: 2 Finalist

Air Rifle Girls Individual: 2 Finalists

NUS Invitational Shoot

Participation

NTU Invitational Shoot

Participation

Squash

National School Games ‘A’ Division

Overall Boys’ Team: 6th Position

Overall Girls’ Team: Preliminary Round

 

Taewkondo

National School Games ‘A’ Division

Overall Boys’ Team: 4th

Overall Girls’ Team: 4th

 

Boys’ Team

Boys White 9: 4th

Boys Yellow 8: 4th

Boys Green 6: 3rd

Boys Green 5: 2nd

Boys Red 1: 1st

Boys Black: 2nd

 

Boys’ Individual

Boys Green 5: 3rd

Boys Blue 3: 4th

Boys Red 2: 4th

Boys Red 1: 3rd

Boys Black: 4th

 

Girls’ Team

Girls White 9: 4th

Girls Yellow 8: 1st

Girls Green 6: 4th

Girls Green 5: 4th

Girls Blue 3: 4th

Girls Red 2: 2nd

Girls Red 1: 2nd

Girls Black: 3rd

 

Girls’ Individual

Girls Yellow 8: 4th

Girls Green 6: 2nd

Girls Red 1:1st and 3rd

NTU Taekwondo Open Championship

2019

Individual Red Belt: Finalist

Tennis

National School Games ‘A’ Division

Overall Boys’ Team: Preliminary Round

Overall Girls’ Team: Preliminary Round

Volleyball

National School Games ‘A’ Division

Overall Boys’ Team: Quarter-Finals

Overall Girls’ Team:  Preliminary Round

Wushu

National School Games ‘A’ Division

 

Overall Boys’ Team: 3rd

Overall Girls’ Team: 3rd

 

Individual Events:

1st International Nanquan (Boys): 7th and 10th

1st International Changquan (Boys): 6th and 8th

1st International Changquan (Girls): 2nd and 3rd

2nd International Changquan (Boys): 3rd and 9th

2nd International Changquan (Girls): 5th and 7th

1st International Sword (Boys): 2nd

1st International Sword (Girls): 5th

2nd International Sword (Boys): 2nd and 6th

2nd International Sword (Girls): 2nd and 3rd

1st International Broadsword (Boys): 3rd

1st International Broadsword (Girls): 3rd and 6th

2nd International Broadsword (Boys): 3rd and 6th

2nd International Broadsword (Girls): 5th

1st International Nan Gun (Boys): 7th

1st International Cudgel (Boys): 3rd and 6th

1st International Cudgel (Girls): 5th

2nd International Cudgel (Boys): 5th

1st International Spear (Boys): 3rd and 10th

1st International Spear (Girls): 4th and 6th

2nd International Spear (Boys): 2nd and 3rd

2nd International Spear (Girls): 1st and 3rd
 

Group Event:

Group Quanshu (Boys): 2nd

Group Quanshu (Girls): 2nd

Group Weapons (Boys): 4th

Group Weapons (Girls): 3rd

Overall Boys Team: 3rd

Overall Girls Teams: 3rd

Sailing

Lee Hao Zhe (State Representation)

Asian Laser Championships

3rd

Laser Radial Youth Championships

Participation

Tenpin Bowling

Yuen Wei Xiang, Cyrus

National School Games ‘A’ Division

Boys Individual: 15th, All Even


Performing Arts


CCA Name

Competition Type/Name

Award/Achievement

Band

Singapore Youth Festivals (SYF) 2019 (Arts Presentation)

Certificate of Distinction

Chinese Orchestra

Certificate of Accomplishment

Choir

Certificate of Distinction

Dance

Certificate of Accomplishment

Guitar Ensemble

Certificate of Accomplishment

English Drama

the first person I ever hated was myself

Public Performance


Clubs and Societies


CCA Name

Competition Type/Name

Award/Achievement

Debates Society

ACJC Oldham Cup

ACJC Orator’s Trophy

33rd YMCA PESA Plain English Speaking Awards

Semi-Finalist & Achievement Award

Interact Club

Rotary Club 2018-2019 District Interact Awards

Silver Award


Other Competitions and Awards


Date

Competition/Award

Student Name(s) and Class(es)

Achievement

Subject-Based Competitions and Awards

 9 NovChemistry Olympiad 2019 How Hong Jun 19S101
Ng Wei Ern Ivan 19S206
Bronze 
 19 OctPhysics Olympiad 2019  Gilbert Davin 19S101
Zhang Jin Tao 19S101 
Honorable Mention 

6 Jun

Singapore Mathematical Olympiad 2019

Antonius Hansel Kartagunawan

Le Nhat Van Quynh

Samay Sagar

Bronze

Belvedere Song Zheng Yi

Darrell Lu Jun Qiang

Liu Fangzhou

Mikhail S/O Mahamood

Samuel Tan Sze Wee

Honorable Mention

13 Jul

Naanum Oru Padaippali MOE Creative Writing Competition 2019

Nagaraj Yohapriya

Gold

Mani Sakthi Saranya

Gold

22 Jul

MOE Malay Language Elective Programme Scholarship 2019

Nurul Aaliyah Deduyo

Rifqah Bte Mohamed Roslan

Lutfi Bin Mohamed Zulnizan

Muhammad Izz Ryanshah Bin Nor Azam

 

14 Sep

National Upper Secondary & Junior Colleges Chinese Argumentative Essay Writing Competition 2019

Han Yuan Ke

2nd Prize

Other Competitions and Awards

12 - 13 Jan

NTU School of Computer Science and Engineering Challenge 2019

 

Tham Yong Hao 18S101

Lim Jacob 18S101

Liu Fangzhou 18S101

Tan Yi Xin 18S101

Chan Choon Yong 18S101

Technovative Award

11 May

Stanford Leadership Challenge 2019

 

Elizabeth Ong Hui Ling 18S301

Koh Zhao Rong 18S212

Randmar David Mercado Balleras 18S205

Seow Yu Xiu 18S101

2nd runner-up

25 May

Land Transport Authority (LTA)  “Be A Transport Planner!”

Game Challenge 2019

 

Wee Ike-Rae (Team Leader)

Lee Jia En

Tan Yi Xin

Chen Kuan Min

Siobhan Janet Schelkis-Sweeney

3rd Prize

6 Jul

Cyberthon 2019

CSIT Challenge winner

 

Chan Choon Yong

Liu Fangzhou

Lim Jacob

Samay Sagar

Overall 2nd runner-up

31 July 2019

Write for Kindness story-writing and illustration competition 2019

Cheryl Tan

Ong Ann Xin, Jovie

Mikail Islam Bin Khairuddin

Nur Syahindah Bte Syahrom

Loh Jia Qing Amelia

1st Runner-Up

 

Tham Yong Hao

Raymond Khan

Rhonda Tan Jia Hui

Wong Jun Han

Cheryl Chen Siying

 

Consolation Prize

6 Aug

LTA Book Prize 2019

Jonathan Teo Jun Rui

Ryan New Wee Hian


updated on  14 November 2019